Main Takeaways:
[…] These include:
- Physical pain resulting directly from the accident
- Emotional trauma such as insomnia, fear, depressed mood, and anxiety
Filing Insurance Claims for Pain and Suffering in Georgia
Next, an attempt is made to assign a dollar value to that pain and the resulting psychological damage. This is where the issue arises for most victims.
However, the good news is that the law makes it possible to file an insurance claim for pain and suffering. The Georgia law that governs this subject is OCGA 9-10-184, and it says:
“In the trial of a civil action for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, however, that any such argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deductions from the evidence in the case.”
How Are Pain and Suffering Calculated?
According to the concluding part of the quote above, several factors must be taken into consideration before an amount can be awarded in a personal injury lawsuit. These factors include:
- The severity of the injuries sustained